Skip to content

Convention Daybook: Events for Monday

All listings local Minneapolis time (CDT); compiled by Kelsey Lamb/GalleryWatch.

America’s Future: Conversations About Policy and Politics
University of Minnesota Center for Politics and Governance; Registration required.
7 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; Cowles Auditorium, 301 19th Ave. South, Minneapolis; www.politicsandgovernance.org

Civic Fest: A Very Minnesota Celebration
Minneapolis-St. Paul 2008 Host Committee; $15 adults, $10 students, seniors and active duty military.
9:30 a.m.-9 p.m.; Minneapolis Convention Center, 1301 Second Ave. South, Minneapolis; 612-335-6125

Attorneys General Brunch
Republican State Leadership Committee; Invitation only.
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; The Walker Art Institute; 1750 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis; 571-480-4860

Housing Industry Award Luncheon
The Creative Coalition, National Association of Realtors; Invitation only.
Noon-1:30 p.m.; Palomino Restaurant, 825 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis

Host Committee Lunch
Minneapolis-St. Paul 2008 Host Committee; Invitation only.
1 p.m.; Atrium at International Market Square, 275 Market St., Minneapolis

Labor Salutes the Republican Party
NEA Fund, National Air Traffic Controllers Association, AFL-CIO; RSVP required.
Noon-3 p.m.; Dakota Jazz Club, 1010 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis; Cathey Bernhard, 202-822-7343

Takin’ It to the Streets
McNally Smith College of Music, live entertainment; Open to the public.
Noon-6 p.m.; Downtown Minneapolis; 651-291-0177

The Lawyers Reception
Republican National Lawyers Association; Open to RNLA members, convention delegates and VIPs only.
4 p.m.; Minneapolis City Hall and Hennepin County Courthouse, 350 S. Fifth St., Minneapolis; Contact unavailable

Going Green Reception
The Creative Coalition, Bank of America; Invitation only.
4-6 p.m.; The University Club, 340 Cedar St., St. Paul; martin@westinrinehart.com

Reception for the Diplomatic Corps
American Jewish Committee; RSVP required.
4-6 p.m.; St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; 408 St. Peter St., St. Paul; 202-785-5490

ACU Foundation Reception
American Conservative Union Foundation; Invitation only.
4-6 p.m.; Meritage Restaurant, 410 St. Peter St., St. Paul; 703-836-8602

Women in Leadership Walk the Red Carpet
Novartis Pharmaceuticals; Invitation only.
4-6 p.m.; Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, 345 Washington St., St. Paul; Contact unavailable
Republican State Leadership Committee Hospitality Event
Republican State Leadership Committee; Invitation only.
4-7:30 p.m.; Tom Reid’s Hockey City Pub, 258 Seventh St. West, St. Paul; 571-480-4860

Dinner Cruise
Connecticut Republican Party; Invitation only.
5 p.m.; Padelford Packet River Boats, Harriet Island, St. Paul; 860-810-2303

Bella Notte With the Republican Governors Association Reception
America’s Energy 08, Edison Electric Institute, Nuclear Energy Institute; Invitation only.
5-7 p.m.; Bella Notte, 600 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis; Caitlin Schroder, 202-662-4148

Living the Dream Vote Kickoff Reception
Asian Pacific Islander American Vote; RSVP required.
5-8 p.m.; Brits Pub, 1110 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis; 202-223-9170

Coleman for Senate Donor Appreciation
Coleman for Senate; Invitation only.
6-7:30 p.m.; Hubbard Boat; 651-645-0766

Kickoff Party Featuring the Beach Boys
BlueCross BlueShield Association; Invitation only.
7:30 p.m.; Atrium at International Market Square, 275 Market Square, Minneapolis; Contact unavailable

All Star Jambalaya
Friends of New Orleans, Roll Call; Ticketed event.
8 p.m.; First Avenue and Seventh Street Entry, 701 First Ave. North, Minneapolis; 202-715-1532

Space Jam 2008: A Night With the Stars
Space Foundation; Invitation only.
8-11 p.m.; Minnesota History Center, 345 Kellogg Blvd., St. Paul; 719-576-8000

Coalitions United Featuring Smash Mouth
Coalition for a Conservative Majority, Citizens United; Invitation only.
9 p.m.-2 a.m.; Aqua Lounge; 401 First Ave., Minneapolis; 202-543-3816

Political Chicks a Go-Go
Lifetime, RightNOW!, White House Black Market in partnership with Rock the Vote; Invitation only.
10 p.m.-1 a.m.; Barfly, 711 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis; Contact unavailable

Red, Rhythm and Rimes Featuring LeAnn Rimes and the Bellamy Brothers
Epiphany Productions After Party in Honor of the Florida Delegation; Invitation only.
10 p.m-2 a.m.; Dakota Jazz Club, 1010 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis; 850-222-7920

Late Night Party
Distilled Spirits Council of the United States; Invitation only.
10 p.m.-2 a.m.; Solera Restaurant; 900 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis; Contact unavailable

Future Frontrunners Summit
Lifetime TV; Invitation only.
Time unavailable; Minnesota History Center, 345 W. Kellogg Blvd., St. Paul; 651-259-3000